An official website of the United States government
[…] These findings coupled with a past due matter requiring attention (MRA) on capital and strategic planning support a conclusion that the bank is reasonably expected to report losses resulting in capital inadequacy.
The circumstance described under 12 CFR 3.402(e) states, “A national bank or Federal savings association with significant exposure to declines in the economic value of its capital due to changes in interest rates.” As a result of management and board actions, the bank is poorly positioned for the existing level of elevated market rates and has a poor outlook for rising interest rates. The bank’s capital levels cannot withstand additional declines.