An official website of the United States government
[…] Per 12 CFR 3.403, the appropriate minimum capital ratios for an individual bank cannot be determined solely through the application of a rigid mathematical formula or wholly objective criteria. Instead, the minimum capital ratios are necessarily based in part on subjective judgment grounded in agency expertise and may consider certain inexhaustive factors listed in 12 CFR 3.403.
The SO appropriately considered the factor identified in 12 CFR 3.403(a), “The conditions or circumstances leading to the OCC’s determination that higher minimum capital ratios are appropriate or necessary for the bank.”