An official website of the United States government
[…] The appeal instead proposes a longer time frame to achieve the minimum capital ratios.
The Ombudsman conducted a comprehensive review of the appeal using the following supervisory standards in effect at the time of the decision:
The Ombudsman concurred with the SO on all issued appealed.
The Ombudsman concurred with the circumstances listed in 12 CFR 3.402(b), (c), and (e) in light of the bank’s earnings and capital positions and determined that the SO’s analysis supported the decision to establish IMCRs. The circumstance described under 12 CFR 3.402(c) states, “A national bank or Federal savings association has, or is expected to have, losses resulting in capital inadequacy.” The bank’s earnings are less than satisfactory and were rated 3 well in advance of the SO’s decision to establish IMCRs.