An official website of the United States government
[…] In addition, the board did not act on its own to improve capital levels based on the bank’s deteriorating condition. Before establishing the IMCRs, management and the board had the time and opportunity to improve the bank’s high and increasing risk profile and declining earnings performance and capital levels communicated in the prior report of examination yet failed to implement effective strategies and corrective actions to do so.
Finally, the SO appropriately considered the factor in 12 CFR 3.403(d), “The bank’s liquidity, capital, risk asset and other ratios compared to the ratios of its peer group.” As of the most recent examination, key metrics for the bank’s liquidity, capital, earnings, and IRR ratios were trending negative from one year prior and compared with the bank’s uniform bank performance report peer group.