OCC Flag
[…] An activity revitalizes or stabilizes an underserved nonmetropolitan middle-income geography if it helps to meet essential community needs, including the needs of low- or moderate-income individuals. Thus, a national bank may make an investment under 12 CFR 24 for any community development activities that revitalizes or stabilizes an underserved nonmetropolitan middle-income geography. A listing of such geographies is available on the FFIEC website at http://www.ffiec.gov.

Direct Versus Indirect Investments in CEDEs 

How do the 2008 revisions to the statutory language of 12 USC 24(Eleventh), providing that national banks may "make investments directly or indirectly, each of which is designed primarily to promote the public welfare, including the welfare of low- and moderate-income communities or families (such as by providing housing, service, or jobs), apply when a national bank makes an investment (1) directly, or (2) indirectly?
This language, which was enacted in the Housing and Economic Recovery Act, effectively restores the public welfare investment test that was in effect prior to enactment of the Financial Services Regulatory Relief Act of 2006 (FSRRA).

When a national bank makes an investment directly into a project or makes an investment into a subsidiary CEDE, which in turn invests funds in a project, each project in which the bank or the subsidiary CEDE invests must primarily promote the public welfare (such as by providing housing, service, or jobs), including the welfare of low- and moderate-income communities or families, or other areas targeted by a governmental entity for redevelopment, or if the investment would receive consideration under 12 CFR 25.23 (the Community Reinvestment Act regulations) as a "qualified investment."